DRA-4 RR:CR:DR 230409RDC
[…] ISSUE:

Does the requirement in 19 U.S.C. § 1313(r)(1), that “a drawback entry and all documents necessary to complete a drawback claim, . . . shall be filed . . . within 3 years after the date of exportation . . . of the articles on which drawback is claimed” apply to the instant protested drawback entry filed on 3/13/1997?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the refusal to pay the drawback claim (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514 “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the refusal to pay a claim for drawback . . .” (§ 1514(a)(6)) are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision to deny drawback (§ 1514(c)(3)(B)).