DRA-4 RR:CR:DR 230409RDC
[…] The Instructions merely provided guidance on how to obtain a “new claim date” so that a previously filed drawback claim could be considered under the new terms of § 1313(p). Further, since the Instructions are “interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice” the APA does not apply.

Chevron does not provide the legal framework which supports its contention; thus we have supplied the legal underpinnings of the Protestant’s conclusions as necessary. It appears that Chevron is relying on § 4(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. § 553(b)) which requires agencies to follow notice and comment procedures for substantive rules. Section 553(b) exempts from these procedures "interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice . . . ." (5 U.S.C. § 553(b)). Since the “Instruction for Filing 1313(p) Claims” do not constitute a substantive rule the notice and comment procedures do not apply.